Washington Capitals logo

Team Dashboard

Washington Capitals WSH

North American · Gretzky Division

5-4-0Record
10Points
L1Streak
3rd of 5Division

Next Game

October 18, 2026

vsOttawa

Injuries & LTIR

View all
  • Pierre-Luc DuboisBruised Shin · 2026-11-30
  • Ryan GreeneMild Concussion · 2026-12-06
  • Brett HowdenAbdominal Strain · 2026-12-01
  • Mikko RantanenBruised Shin · 2026-11-24
  • Justin SourdifFlu · 2026-11-24

Recent Results

Full schedule

Franchise History

Washington Capitals Records

Single-Season Skater Records

Single-Season Goaltender Records

Career Skater Leaders

PlayerSeasonsGPGAPTS
Alex Ovechkin522211093203
Mark Scheifele41727996175
Mikko Rantanen31047056126
Nicklas Backstrom31344070110
John Carlson52291690106
Bo Horvat31684659105
Dylan Guenther4153464086
Andrew Ladd3145344074
William Karlsson3149264268
Jonas Siegenthaler4173184967

Career Goalie Leaders

GoalieSeasonsGPWGAASV%SO
Braden Holtby52231002.85.7367
Jake Allen3130493.76.9021
Filip Gustavsson277382.99.9123
Philipp Grubauer298354.40.8984
Thomas Greiss148234.00.9192
Jonas Johansson235202.34.9141
Petr Mrazek141192.89.8951
Jacob Markstrom138153.27.8932
Daniil Tarasov342133.29.8972
Justin Peters22192.41.9091

VHA Team Profile

WSH WSH

Most recent roster season: 13 Skaters: 35 Goalies: 2

Team Record

9GP
5W
4L
0T
0OL
10PTS
29GF
27GA

Injuries & LTIR

5 active entries
Player#PosStatusDuration
Pierre-Luc Dubois80CBruised Shin2026-11-30
Ryan Greene20CMild Concussion2026-12-06
Brett Howden21CAbdominal Strain2026-12-01
Mikko Rantanen96RBruised Shin2026-11-24
Justin Sourdif34RFlu2026-11-24

Team Leaders

Goals Leader Mark Scheifele — 8
Assists Leader Dylan Guenther — 6
Points Leader Mark Scheifele — 11
Goalie Wins Leader Connor Hellebuyck — 3

Skaters

Goalies

GoalieGPWLTGAASV%SO
Connor Hellebuyck73403.26.8670
Jonas Johansson22001.95.9360